English (Translation (General))
identifiable [correct, voir observation, adjectif]; recognizable [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Capable of establishing or demonstrating the identity of; serving as a means of identification.
OBS: To "identify" is to recognize or establish as being a particular person or thing from what is known, while to "recognize" is to identify someone or something as previously seen or known. The adjectives "identifiable" and "recognizable" are thus closely related.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
reconnaissable [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Que l'on peut reconnaître, qui peut être facilement distingué; identifiable.
OBS: «Reconnaître», c'est «déterminer l'identité d’une personne ou d’une chose pour l'avoir déjà connue», alors qu'«identifier», c'est le faire à partir de caractéristiques connues. Le peu d’écart entre ces deux notions peut rendre les adjectifs «reconnaissable» et «identifiable», synonymes.