English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
squamous part of occipital bone [correct, nom]; occipital squama [correct, nom]
DEF: The largest of the four parts of the occipital bone, extending from the posterior edge of the foramen magnum to the lambdoid suture ...
OBS: ... its external surface [bears] the external occipital protuberance and nuchal lines.
OBS: squamous part of occipital bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.010: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
écaille de l’os occipital [correct, nom féminin]; écaille occipitale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: écaille de l’os occipital; écaille occipitale : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 010 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
escama occipital [correct, nom féminin]; escama del hueso occipital [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Porción romboidal del hueso occipital, de convexidad externa, que se extiende desde el borde posterior del agujero magno hasta la sutura lambdoidea.
OBS: escama occipital: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.04.010: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.