English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
selective identification feature [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; SIF [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A special coding capability of transponders that allows the identification friend or foe system to distinguish between friends.
OBS: selective identification feature; SIF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
capacité d’identification sélective [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Capacité spéciale de codage des transpondeurs qui permet au système d’identification ami/ennemi de faire la distinction entre amis.
OBS: capacité d’identification sélective : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
equipo de identificación selectiva [correct, nom masculin]