English (Taxation)
tax rate [correct]; rate of tax [correct]; rate of taxation [correct]; taxation rate [correct]
DEF: Proportional rate that is applied to the taxable base to obtain the amount of tax contribution. In a system of progressive taxes the tax rate grows with the taxable base.
CONT: Tax rates can be applied in a number of ways, but they are usually expressed either as a percentage or as a fixed amount. If expressed as percentage, tax rates can be progressive, flat or, in rare cases, degressive. Whichever type of tax rate is taken, tax rates are applied on the taxable base which, of course, differs depending on the nature of the tax concerned.
PHR: Higher, lower, middle, top, upper tax rate.
French (Fiscalité)
taux d’imposition [correct, nom masculin]; taux d’impôt [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Taux fixé par une loi fiscale pour le prélèvement d’un impôt sur les bénéfices des sociétés ou sur le revenu des particuliers.
OBS: Il peut s’agir d’un taux uniforme ou d’un taux appartenant à un barème progressif. Lorsqu’il s’agit d’une taxe plutôt que d’un impôt, on parlera du taux de taxation.
PHR: Taux d’imposition inférieur, intermédiaire, moyen, supérieur.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
tipo impositivo [correct, nom masculin]; tipo de gravamen [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tasa porcentual que se aplica a la base imponible para obtener la cuota tributaria.
OBS: tipo impositivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: aumentar, disminuir los tipos impositivos.