English (Taxation)
minimum corporate income tax [correct, proposition]; corporate minimum income tax [correct]
CONT: The budget does not introduce a corporate minimum income tax. The federal government currently imposes a Large Corporations Tax on the capital of large corporations in Canada. This tax, which raises about $1 billion per year, ensures that all large corporations contribute to deficit reduction. Also, large financial institutions are subject to a capital tax which acts as a minimum income tax.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt minimum sur le revenu des sociétés [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le budget ne propose pas d’impôt minimum sur le revenu des sociétés. Le gouvernement fédéral applique actuellement un impôt sur le capital des grandes sociétés au Canada. Cet impôt, qui rapporte environ $1 milliard par année, permet de s’assurer que toutes les grandes sociétés contribuent à l'effort de réduction du déficit. En outre, les grandes institutions financières sont assujetties à un impôt sur le capital qui remplit la même fonction qu'un impôt minimum.