English (Taxation)
turnover tax [correct]
DEF: This is an early form of sales tax. It is normally levied as a given percentage of the sales value. It is levied on each occasion that a transaction takes place and the base of the tax includes any tax paid on transactions at previous stages in the production and distribution process.
OBS: The inefficiency of this type of tax has been realized and in recent years many countries have changed over to a value-added tax which does not have these inefficiencies.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe sur le chiffre d’affaires [correct, nom féminin]; TCA [correct, nom féminin]; impôt sur le chiffre d'affaires [correct, nom masculin]; ICA [correct, nom masculin]; ICA
DEF: Impôt général sur la consommation perçu sur la valeur totale du produit à chaque stade de vente.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto sobre el volumen de ventas [correct, nom masculin]; impuesto sobre el volumen de negocios [correct, nom masculin]; impuesto sobre el tráfico de empresas [nom masculin]; impuesto sobre la cifra de negocios [nom masculin]
DEF: Impuesto que se recauda como una proporción del precio de una mercancía en cada venta en la cadena de distribución.