English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
background session [correct]
CONT: A background session is [a session that allows for the uploading and downloading of] data when the [application] is in the suspended or inactive modes.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
session d’arrière-plan [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les données de génération de l'index de recherche documentaire sont extraites [pendant] une session d’arrière-plan.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
sesión en segundo plano [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Los trabajos de producción pueden ejecutarse en una sesión en segundo plano separada en un servidor remoto.