English (Locks (Canals))
lockstation [correct]; lock station [correct]
DEF: An administrative unit including the engineering structures of one or several canal locks, as well as other related facilities such as parking lots and rest areas.
OBS: lockstation: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écluses)
poste d’éclusage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité administrative qui englobe l'infrastructure et les installations connexes(stationnement, aire de repos, etc.) d’une ou de plusieurs écluses.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.