English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tictac [marque de commerce]
DEF: ... code name for "Terminal Intégré Comportant un Téléviseur et l'Appel au Clavier" (Integrated terminal including a television unit and a keyboard call).
OBS: [The tictac] combines a "compatible" keyboard station with a standard television set without any modification and equipment to interconnect both appliances; this enables the complete unit to operate either as a remote data processing terminal when combined or to perform its normal function when not connected (normal telephone instrument and TV set for reception of TV programmes).
French (Internet et télématique; Périphériques (Informatique))
Tic Tac [correct]; tictac
DEF: Réseau d’informatique individuelle qui permet, par l'intermédiaire de l'infrastructure téléphonique classique, d’interroger un centre d’information à l'aide d’un poste à clavier et d’en recevoir des données sur un écran de télévision.