English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
bootstrap block [correct]
DEF: A block in the index file on a system disk that contains a program that can load the operating system into memory and start its execution.
CONT: The bootstrap block contains the bootstrap program and is physically the first block on the volume.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bloc d’amorçage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: […] le bloc d’amorçage occupe le premier secteur de la partition. Ce bloc contient le code permettant d’initialiser le système […]