English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law)
support agreement [correct]; pre-acquisition agreement [correct]
CONT: It is common for an offeror to enter into an agreement, referred to as a support agreement, with an offeree issuer in connection with a "friendly" take-over bid pursuant to which an offeror agrees to make a take-over bid subject to certain conditions set out therein and the offeree issuer agrees to support the take-over bid and recommend that its shareholders tender their shares in connection therewith.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial)
convention de soutien [correct, nom féminin]; convention de support [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: Convention conclue entre l'initiateur d’une offre publique d’achat et la société visée afin de définir les modalités et les conditions de l'offre et de garantir à l'initiateur que le conseil d’administration de la société visée appuiera l'offre et en recommandera l'acceptation à ses actionnaires.
OBS: convention de support : l’emploi du mot « support » au sens de soutien, appui (moral) est un anglicisme.