English (Paleontology)
dimetrodon [correct]
OBS: Two reptiles were common on the deltas - "Dimetrodon" and "Diadectes". The former was a carnivorous relative of "Edaphosaurus", with a back fin supported by spines that were not equipped with crossbars. The head was narrow and high; some teeth were daggerlike, but others were better fitted to shear flesh from bone.
French (Paléontologie)
dimetrodon [correct]
OBS: (...) sorte d’énorme Caméléon [Permien] de trois mètres de long avec une crête dorsale soutenue par les apophyses épineuses, qui sont d’une longueur insolite(...). Ses dents crénelées devaient en faire un carnassier redoutable.