English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
in-line inspection tool [correct]; inline inspection tool [correct]; ILI tool [correct]
DEF: The device or vehicle, also known as an intelligent or smart pig that uses a nondestructive testing technique to inspect the wall of a pipe.
CONT: Today, in-line inspection tools are used routinely to assess the integrity and fitness-for-purpose of high pressure pipelines. Ultrasound technology provides the means to obtain quantitative, highly accurate and reliable inspection data for pipelines.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
outil d’inspection interne [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif ou véhicule, également appelé racleur intelligent, utilisé pour inspecter par l'intérieur, de façon non destructive la paroi d’une conduite.
CONT: Les outils d’inspection interne communément appelés «racleurs intelligents» ou «racleurs ingénieux» sont entraînés par l’écoulement du produit transporté dans la canalisation et, tout en se déplaçant, ils évaluent l’état de la paroi du pipeline.