English (Public Administration (General); Legal Documents)
append the seals [correct]; seal [correct, verbe]
CONT: Only recognized technicians actively employed by registered organizations are authorized to inspect and certify devices on behalf of Measurement Canada. They shall calibrate, inspect, seal and mark in accordance with Measurement Canada requirements.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Documents juridiques)
apposer les sceaux [correct]
CONT: Seuls les techniciens reconnus employés par un organisme enregistré sont autorisés à inspecter et à certifier les appareils au nom de Mesures Canada. Ils doivent étalonner, inspecter, apposer les sceaux et les marques conformément aux exigences de Mesures Canada.