English (Food Preservation and Canning)
double dud detector [correct]
CONT: [The removal of defective cans] is to be done either by mechanical means using double dud detectors and check weighers or manually by using trained personnel.
OBS: Dud detection - in the packing plant it serves as an aid in automatic on-line detection of low vacuum or improperly sealed packages. ("Canned Goods: Principles of Thermal Process Control and Container Closure Evaluation", second edition, p. 197).
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
détecteur double des défauts de boîtes de conserve [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur bi-calibre des défauts de boîtes de conserve [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: détecteur double : terme attesté dans la base de données FOOD ADLIBRA.
OBS: détecteur bi-calibre : terme proposé par la section Agriculture du Bureau de traductions.
OBS: Selon un inspecteur de boîtes de conserve pour Agriculture Canada, il s’agit d’un appareil capable de faire deux calibrations simultanément et qui peut donc calibrer des boîtes de diamètres différents.