English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Kelvin-Helmholtz instability [correct, normalisé]; Helmholtz-Kelvin instability [correct]
OBS: This electrostatic macroinstability arises at the interface between two fluid layers which have a difference in velocity.
OBS: "Kelvin-Helmholtz instability" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de Kelvin-Helmholtz [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Macro-instabilité électrostatique se produisant à l’interface entre deux couches de vitesses différentes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.