English (Information Processing (Informatics))
abstraction layer [correct]
CONT: Creating abstraction layers helps improve your code drastically by providing three major benefits: centralization, simplicity and better testing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
couche d’abstraction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] nous proposons l'utilisation d’une couche d’abstraction afin de concevoir l'interaction indépendamment de la nature du dispositif.