English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
attenuation factor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The factor by which a radiation quantity at some point of interest is reduced owing to the interposition of a given attenuating body between the source of radiation and the point of interest for a given configuration.
OBS: attenuation factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
facteur d’atténuation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Pour une configuration donnée, facteur par lequel une grandeur de rayonnement est réduite au point considéré, par suite de l'interposition d’un corps produisant une atténuation, entre la source de rayonnement et ce point.
OBS: facteur d’atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.