English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
judicial review of the constitutional validity [correct]
CONT: In my respectful view, Doherty J.A. effectively pre-empted any judicial review of the constitutional validity of the statutory provision by infusing Charter principles as part of the interpretative process.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contrôle constitutionnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À mon humble avis, en intégrant au processus d’interprétation les principes consacrés par la Charte, le juge Doherty a anticipé tout contrôle constitutionnel de la disposition législative.