English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing); Marketing; Law of Contracts (common law))
ex-works contract [correct]
CONT: Ex-works or ex-store contracts ... can hardly be considered as export sales at all, since it is the buyer's duty to take delivery at the works or store in question, and what he does with them after that is entirely his own affair. The property and risk will, in the absence of any contrary indication, pass when the goods are delivered in most contracts of this kind, since they are almost invariably sales of unascertained goods and it is unlikely that there will be any appropriation (exception perhaps where provision is made for inspection at an early date) prior to delivery.
French (Droit commercial; Vente; Commercialisation; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat à l’usine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: "A l'usine" signifie que l'unique responsabilité du vendeur est de mettre la marchandise à la disposition de l'acheteur à son établissement(c.-à-d. à l'usine). En particulier, il n’ est pas responsable du chargement de la marchandise sur le véhicule fourni par l'acheteur, sauf convention contraire.(Règles internationales pour l'interprétation des termes commerciaux, 1980, CCI, p. 17)