English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
activation detector [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A radiation detector in which the induced radioactivity produced by exposure in a radiation field is used to determine particle flux density or particle fluence.
OBS: activation detector: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
détecteur par activation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement dans lequel la radioactivité induite par l'irradiation dans un champ de rayonnement sert à déterminer le débit de fluence ou la fluence de particules.
OBS: détecteur par activation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.