English (Nuclear Physics)
activation foil [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A foil in which the induced radioactivity produced by exposure in a radiation field is used to determine particle flux density or particle fluence.
OBS: activation foil: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
feuille [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: [Lame mince] dans laquelle la radioactivité induite par l'irradiation dans un champ de rayonnement sert à déterminer le débit de fluence ou la fluence des particules.
OBS: feuille : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.