English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
effect of not dealing with complaint [correct]
OBS: effect of not dealing with complaint: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
effet de l'irrecevabilité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: effet de l'irrecevabilité : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles.