English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
energy pattern factor [correct]
DEF: The quotient of the total energy available in the wind divided by the energy in the wind from the cube of the mean wind speed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
facteur d’irrégularité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Quotient de l’énergie éolienne totale disponible divisée par l’énergie éolienne produite par la vitesse éolienne moyenne au cube.