English (Insurance Law; Life Insurance)
incontestable clause [correct]; indisputability clause [correct]; contestable clause [correct]; incontestability clause [correct]
DEF: Clause by virtue of which an assurance company renounces its right to dispute the validity of a policy after a prudent time period has elapsed, despite the fact that there may be inaccuracies, hidden facts or even fraudulent declarations in the insured's proposal form. The aim is to make life assurance policies absolutely safe, reducing the possibility that the assurer delay payment of insured sums to an absolute minimum.
OBS: incontestability clause: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Droit des assurances; Assurance sur la vie)
clause d’incontestabilité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Clause aux termes de laquelle l'assureur renonce à invoquer [...] l'irrégularité dans la déclaration du risque [...] à l'expiration d’un délai de deux ans.
OBS: clause d’incontestabilité : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros (Derecho); Seguro de vida)
cláusula de indisputabilidad [correct, nom féminin]; cláusula incontestable [nom féminin]
DEF: Cláusula en virtud de la cual, transcurrido un plazo prudencial de tiempo, el asegurador renuncia a discutir la validez de la póliza, a pesar de que existan declaraciones inexactas, ocultación de hechos materiales y en algunos contratos incluso declaraciones fraudulentas. Su finalidad es la de hacer que las pólizas de seguros de vida sean consideradas como absolutamente seguras, reduciendo al mínimo la posibilidad de que la compañía aseguradora pueda retrasar el pago de los capitales asegurados.
OBS: cláusula de indisputabilidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.