English (Curling)
deflect a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; deflect a stone [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Debris on the sheet, an irregular ice surface, or the grazing against another rock may cause a delivered rock to start rolling out of the path followed up to that point, gradually drifting away from the projected line or the intended path.
French (Curling)
faire dévier une pierre de sa trajectoire [correct]
CONT: Des débris sur la piste, une irrégularité dans la glace ou l'effleurement d’une pierre sur le jeu peuvent entraîner une pierre à s’écarter de la trajectoire impartie ou jusque là suivie, s’éloignant ensuite de la ligne souhaitée ou impartie au lancer.