English (Biochemistry)
stopping reagent [correct]
CONT: TMB used for histochemistry is also suitable for EIA if hydrochloric acid is used as stopping reagent. TMB lacks in mutagenic properties and it should be preferred for peroxidase rather than all other chromogenic substrates applied up to now.
French (Biochimie)
réactif d’immobilisation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme tiré d’un résumé anglais, d’une revue allemande, intitulée Z Med Lab Diagn, 1991, 32(1), p. 3-8.