English (Atmospheric Physics)
labbé [correct]; labé [correct]; labech [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A moderate to strong southwest wind in Provence (southeastern France), mild, humid, and very cloudy or rainy.
OBS: On the coast it raises a rough sea. It is not frequent, occurring only in March. In the Swiss-French Alps it is locally termed labech, and is squally with thunder, hail, and brief torrential downpours; it comes mainly in autumn and winter.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
labbé [correct, voir observation]; labé [correct, voir observation]; labech [correct, voir observation]
DEF: En France, vent provençal, modéré ou fort, accompagné de temps doux, humide, nuageux ou pluvieux.
OBS: Ce vent est peu fréquent, se produisant seulement en mars. Dans les Alpes, il se produit avec des grains, du tonnerre, de la grêle et des abats. On le note en automne et durant l’hiver.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «labbé», «labé» et «labech».