English (Emergency Management; Hygiene and Health)
emergency stockpile [correct, nom]
CONT: The basic purpose for establishing an emergency stockpile is to support life-saving operations during the first few days after a sudden-onset disaster through an immediate delivery of required relief items ...
OBS: Unlike other inventories, which are continually being recycled, an emergency stockpile is infrequently deployed and significant volumes of unused goods need to be disposed of on expiry.
French (Gestion des urgences; Hygiène et santé)
réserve d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le matériel et les fournitures, y compris les médicaments et les vaccins, les équipements pour les procédures de laboratoire, les enquêtes sur le terrain, le prélèvement et le transport des échantillons, la communication et la protection individuelle, sont prépositionnés en fonction des besoins, en tenant compte de tous les secteurs et partenaires concernés. Le prépositionnement doit inclure les réserves d’urgence placées à des emplacements stratégiques.