English (Optical Instruments)
parfocality [correct]
OBS: Parfocality and Parcentration. All AO objectives in this series are parfocal. This means that the subject is essentially in focus when the nosepiece is rotated to change from one magnification to another.
French (Instruments d'optique)
parafocalité
OBS: Équivalent proposé par le laboratoire de biologie de l'Université d’Ottawa.