English (Electrochemistry)
controlled potential electrolysis [correct]
DEF: Electrolysis carried out in conditions with potential of working electrode having constant value or changing only within small limits as a result of changes of total potential applied to electrodes.
OBS: Electrochemical techniques .... Controlled potential. Two methods have been developed in this area ... [:] Constant potential with convection ... [and] potentiostatic chronoamperometry.
French (Électrochimie)
électrolyse à potentiel contrôlé [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: De nombreuses électrosynthèses sont couramment effectuées et connaîtront vraisemblablement une expansion rapide dès que les techniques d’électrolyse à potentiel contrôlé atteindront un niveau de rentabilité suffisant. Au laboratoire, diverses applications d’ordre analytique sont d’usage courant.