English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental implant system [correct, normalisé]; implant system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An integrated system of prefabricated components, specific equipment and ancillary instruments necessary for the clinical and laboratory procedures required for the placement of a dental implant and the construction and insertion of an implant-supported dental prosthesis.
OBS: dental implant system; implant system: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
système d’implant dentaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; système d’implant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système intégré de composants préfabriqués, d’équipements spécifiques et de matériels ancillaires nécessaires à la mise en œuvre des techniques cliniques et des techniques de laboratoire requises pour la pose d’un implant dentaire et la construction et l'insertion d’une prothèse dentaire connectée à cet implant.
OBS: système d’implant dentaire; système d’implant : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).