English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
human research facility [correct, uniformisé]; HRF [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The U.S. Laboratory's major initial science facilities will be the Human Research Facility, to assess crew health and to survey how the human body responds and adapts to microgravity - particularly the heart and lungs, muscles and bones, and sense of balance and body regulatory systems such as temperature control and wake-sleep cycles.
CONT: The Human Research Facility [include the following] equipment [:]a Gas Analyzer for metabolic analysis physiology[;] a Dynamometer to measure the mechanical power of arm muscles[;] a Space Linear Acceleration Mass Measurement Device to learn the exact body mass of individual crew members[;] simple instruments to draw blood and urine samples, assess pulse rate, and study balance and eye, head and body coordination.
OBS: human research facility; HRF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: HRF rack.
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
appareillage de recherche sur l’humain [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; installation de recherche sur l’humain [nom féminin]; HRF [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; HRF; appareillage HRF [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] six étagères bourrées d’équipements [...] seront installées dans le laboratoire scientifique Destiny. L'un de ces bâtis scientifiques, dit le «Human Research Facility», servira à la conduite d’expériences biomédicales.
OBS: appareillage de recherche sur l’humain; HRF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le G roupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).