English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
compaction test [correct]; moisture-density test [correct]
DEF: a laboratory compacting procedure whereby a soil at a known water content is placed in a specified manner into a mold of given dimensions, subjected to a comparative effort of controlled magnitude, and the resulting unit weight determined. The procedure is repeated for various water contents sufficient to establish a relation between water content and unit weight.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
essai de compactage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les essais de laboratoire destinés à l'étude du compactage des sols partent tous du même principe [...] Les essais [...] de loin les plus répandus sont des essais de compactage manuel par percussion [...] On citera en premier lieu les deux essais Proctor dénommés respectivement Essai Proctor modifié et Essai Proctor normal.
CONT: Il existe d’autres types d’essai de compactage qui diffèrent de ceux décrits précédemment, soit par l’emploi de moyens mécaniques pour actionner la dame, soit par l’action de l’outil lui-même [...], soit même par le mode de compactage [...]