English (Curling)
release of a rock [correct, locution nominale, Canada]; release of a stone [correct, locution nominale]; release [correct, nom]
DEF: While delivering, the moment the curler opens his or her hand and lets the rock go, the fingers no longer having a grip on the handle.
OBS: The point of release is part of a delivery, the exact moment where the hand of a curler stops having a hold on the handle of a rock.
French (Curling)
lâcher d’une pierre [correct, nom masculin]; lâcher [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En lançant une pierre, le moment où le curleur, la curleuse, ouvre la main pour laisser la pierre glisser sur le jeu, ses doigts cessant d’avoir prise sur la poignée.
OBS: Le moment du lâcher est partie du lancer, celui où cesse le contact entre la poignée de la pierre et la main du curleur, de la curleuse.