English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
center-bearing swing bridge [correct]
CONT: Center-bearing swing bridge. While swinging, this type of swing bridge is carried entirely on the center pivot; the trailing or balance wheels, which rol1 on a track near the outer edge of the pier, are adjusted with a little clearance so that their only function is to insure lateral stability. When the bridge is closed, the ends are lifted and on the pivot pier independent supports are inserted without lifting so as to carry the live load only. The center supports and end lifts should work simultaneously and be so adjusted that, when the center supports just come to a bearing (with no reaction from the dead load), the ends are lifted to their proper level.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont tournant à pile centrale [proposition, nom masculin]; pont pivotant à pile centrale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ponts tournants. Ces ponts se déplacent par rotation autour d’un axe vertical. La volée qui franchit la passe navigable est équilibrée par le poids de son prolongement au-delà de l’axe de rotation. Le pont peut être à simple volée avec culasse arrière formant contrepoids, à volée double symétrique si le pivot de rotation se trouve sur une pile construite au milieu de la passe [...] ou à deux volées si la passe est franchie par deux ponts tournants se raccordant à leurs extrémités au milieu de la passe, le pivot de chacun des deux ponts se trouvant sur une pile construite sur les bords de la passe.
OBS: Le pont pivotant tourne pour laisser passer les bateaux car il est au ras de l'eau.