English (Surgery; The Skin)
myomucosal elastic flap [correct]; elastic flap [correct]; Goldstein's myomucosal flap [correct]; Goldstein's flap [correct]
DEF: An arterialized composite flap that follows an axial pattern, with either the superior or the inferior labial artery sandwiched within the orbicularis muscle between the labial mucosa and the vermilion skin.
OBS: It is a hardy flap that has been used to reconstruct lip loss after trauma, resection or benign and malignant lip tumors, electrical burns, and, with the publication of these cases, bilateral cleft lip repairs when prolabium is left in the lip.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil cutané)
lambeau myomuqueux d’avancement [correct, nom masculin]; lambeau de Goldstein [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lambeaux myomuqueux. Le lambeau d’avancement de type «elastic flap» de Goldstein est centré sur l'artère coronaire labiale qui chemine sur le versant interne de la lèvre en projection de la ligne de jonction cutanéomuqueuse.