English (Optics)
accessory plate [correct]
DEF: The quartz wedge inserted in the microscope substage above the polarizer in order to estimate birefringence and to determine optical sign of uniaxial minerals.
French (Optique)
lame accessoire [nom féminin]
OBS: pour microscope polarisant.