English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving)
rear end of the blade [correct]
CONT: Material may be moved laterally (or sidecast) by a grader when the moldboard is set at an angle which is not perpendicular to the direction of travel. In this position, the material drifts off the rear end of the blade to form a longitudinal pile or windrow.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement)
talon de la lame [correct]; pointe arrière de la lame [correct]
CONT: Au retour [de la niveleuse] reprendre le cordon laissé par la première passe et le refouler vers le talon de la lame. La matériau transporté de la pointe vers le talon ne doit pas déborder de la pointe de la lame.