English (Dentistry)
biplane curved hand-held cutting instrument
OBS: A hatchet-type instrument the blade of which is curved so that the concavity is on the same side of the blade as the cutting edge. Spoon, cleoid, discoid and pear-shaped hand-held cutting instruments are so called when the stem is similarly curved.
French (Dentisterie)
I.C.M.D.R. courbe biplanaire
OBS: I. C. M. D. R. de type hachette dont la lame est courbée de telle façon que sa concavité est sur la face de la lame qui porte l'arête coupante. Les excavateurs cuiller, bec-de-corbin, piriforme et discoïde sont ainsi appelés quand leur col est courbé de cette façon.