English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bottom contraction
OBS: The reduction in the depth of the nappe downstream of a thin-plate weir due to the upward velocity component at the crest.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
contraction verticale
OBS: Réduction de la hauteur de la lame déversante au-delà d’un déversoir en mince paroi résultant des composantes verticales de la vitesse à la crête.