English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
pipe-backed blade [correct]
CONT: Pipe-backed blade. ... These slightly curved blades have a moulding in the form of a rod running the whole length of the blade to its point along the back edge. A few inches from the point, a back edge is forged above this rod giving the blade its characteristic eel-like appearance.
French (Armes blanches)
lame à dos droit [proposition, nom féminin]