English (Paleontology)
Cardiliidae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Cardiliidae are] Equivalve, higher than long, [with] beaks inturned, subspiral; [they have an] external ligament on [a] strong nymph, [a] resilium in [a] large, oblique resilifer; [a] hinge with [a] strong inverted v-shaped cardinal in LV, [a] triangular and weaker lamellar cardinal in RV; [the] pallial line [is] entire ... Eocene, Oligocene-Recent.
French (Paléontologie)
Cardiliidae [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Cardiliidae ont une] coquille allongée, plus haute que large; [des] crochets saillants, enroulés, prosogyres; [une] impression musculaire postérieure portée sur une lame myophore; [et une] ligne palléale entière.