English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
air knife mark [correct]
DEF: Narrow track of low ink acceptance in machine direction, due to a coating defect traceable to the air knife.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de lame d’air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Filet laissé sur le papier, dans le sens machine, par un mauvais réglage de la lame d’air de la coucheuse.