English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
extended sinker loop [correct]
DEF: A sinker loop that is wider than the other sinker loops in the fabric and that is produced when a needle is inactive or has been removed from the needle bed or needle bar.
OBS: drop stitch: Term having a different meaning.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle d’entre-mailles élargie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Boucle d’abattage plus large que les autres boucles d’abattage dans le tricot, résultant de l'inaction ou de l'enlèvement d’une ou de plusieurs aiguilles consécutives de la fonture ou de la barre à aiguilles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec : maille coulée.