English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
mechanical duct [correct]; mechanical air duct [correct]
CONT: Myers is internationally recognized for vibrant, technically skillful theater designs ... Myers reduced noise in the hall by placing mechanical ducts under the floor rather than on the roof. Air is supplied from the ducts through grilles in the pedestal of each seat.
CONT: Complaints had been received on air quality around the Associate Vice President (Student Affairs) corner of Room 101, Administration Building. Air samples have been taken and molds were discovered in the mechanical ducts. Samples of the area have tested positive for molds and the leak in the ducts is being fixed.
OBS: "Whenever you do a renovation, there are always inherent difficulties," says Haas. "One of the critical issues we had to deal with was the mechanical ductwork (for heating, air-conditioning and plumbing). It's absolutely essential that noise from these systems not enter the main hall. Well, of course the old ductwork in that building was pretty noisy. But we were able to replace all the ducts that run through the theater itself, which amounted to about 25 percent of the ductwork in the building."
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
gaine d’air [correct, nom féminin]; conduit d’air [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'amiante sert dans une large gamme de matériaux utilisés dans de nombreux types de bâtiments : fibres de renfort dans les revêtements et bardeaux de béton, placoplâtre, sous-couches pour carreaux et revêtements de sol, isolants des conduites des systèmes de traitement et des gaines d’air, enduits isolants projetés et agents de protection contre les incendies.
OBS: conduit; gaine : [...] canalisation pratiquement étanche permettant de conduire l’air d’un point donné à un autre point défini, par moyen mécanique ou par différence de charge manométrique.