English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Education (General); Radio Broadcasting)
tombstone [correct]; tombstone radio [correct]; upright table radio [moins fréquent]
DEF: [A wood tube radio] set that is rectangular in shape, higher than it is wide and is flat on top ... generally [resembling] the shape of a "tombstone".
OBS: They are sometimes called "upright" table models.
OBS: Tombstones were manufactured from the early twenties until the end of the thirties (20th century).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Pédagogie (Généralités); Radiodiffusion)
poste de style pierre tombale [proposition, nom masculin]; radio de style pierre tombale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Radio en bois à lampes, de forme rectangulaire plus haute que large, dotée d’un sommet plat et qui a vaguement l'apparence d’une pierre tombale.
OBS: Les radios de ce type furent particulièrement populaires au cours des années vingt et trente (20e siècle).