English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
Lucio phenomenon [correct]; Lucio's phenomenon [correct]; Lucio reaction [correct]
DEF: Serious reaction associated with ulcerations (particularly of the legs) that often become secondarily infected, resulting in bacteremia and death, developed by patients with diffuse lepromatosis.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
phénomène de Lucio [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: État réactionnel de type 2 avec aspect ulcéro-nécrotique apparaissant exclusivement au cours de la lèpre diffuse lépromateuse de Lucio-Latapi.