English (Petrography)
leucocratic tonalite [correct, voir observation]; leucotonalite [correct]
CONT: Leucocratic tonalite - Forms local elongate masses of white rock composed of plagioclase ... and quartz; appear to be very large-scale schlieren. Leucocratic tonalite texturally similar to tonalite forming main part of Lakeview Mountains pluton, except for absence of mafic minerals and slightly smaller grain-size. Extremely poikilitic biotite and hornblende locally present in very small amounts. Rare interstitial white mica found in some plagioclase.
OBS: leucocratic tonalite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
tonalite leucocrate [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; leucotonalite [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: tonalite leucocrate : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.