English (Surveying Instruments)
data collector [correct]
DEF: An electronic field book designed to store field data - both measured and descriptive.
CONT: Electronic tacheometers (ETI) combine electronic theodolites with EDM instruments both of which are interfaced to a data collector ... The data collector is usually a hand-held device connected by cable to the tacheometer ...
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
carnet de levé électronique [nom masculin]
CONT: La compagnie Keuffel & Esser a mis au point un calculateur de terrain [...] qui peut mémoriser pratiquement tout ce qui peut être noté dans un carnet de levé, ce qui en fait un carnet de levé électronique.