English (Surgery)
vertical mattress suture [correct]; vertical mattress stitch [correct]; end-on mattress suture [correct]; right-angle mattress suture [correct]
DEF: One or more stitches placed in deep and superficial layers of tissue at an angle perpendicular to the wound edge.
French (Chirurgie)
suture de Blair-Donatti [correct]
DEF: Point de suture double contenu dans un plan perpendiculaire à la ligne de suture, qui permet un affrontement excellent et qui est plus résistant que le point simple.