English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Waveguides)
balun [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A radio frequency (RF) balancing network for coupling between balanced and unbalanced lines or devices.
OBS: It is normally used between equipment and transmission lines or between transmission line and antenna.
OBS: balun: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Émission et réception radio; Guides d'ondes)
symétriseur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; transformateur symétrique-asymétrique [correct, nom masculin, rare, normalisé]; transformateur symétrique-dissymétrique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif transformant une tension asymétrique en une tension symétrique par rapport à la masse ou inversement, permettant en particulier l'alimentation d’une antenne symétrique par une ligne asymétrique.
OBS: symétriseur; transformateur symétrique-asymétrique : termes et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.