English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
institutional duty [correct]
CONT: Although the institutional duty in question in this case does not explicitly refer to the need to invite an employee to indicate his or her preferred official language, it remains nonetheless implied in the statutory language.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation de l’institution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Bien que l'obligation de l'institution en l'espèce ne prévoie pas de façon explicite la nécessité de demander à l'employé d’indiquer sa préférence linguistique, une telle exigence demeure néanmoins sous-entendue dans le texte de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles].