English (Stock Exchange)
Big Four [correct]
DEF: Name given to the four largest stock market companies in Japan (Daiwa, Nikko, Nomura and Yamaichi) or to the four most important banks in the United Kingdom (Barclays, Lloyds, Midland and Natwest).
OBS: Big Four: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
Groupe des Quatre Grands [nom masculin]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour désigner les plus importantes sociétés de valeurs du Japon : Daiwa, Nikko, Nomura et Yamaichi. Aussi utilisé pour les plus importantes banques de Grande-Bretagne : Barclays, Lloyds, Midland et Natwest.
OBS: Groupe des Quatre Grands : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
Cuatro Grandes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Con este nombre se designa tanto a las cuatro mayores sociedades de títulos y valores de Japón (Daiwa, Nikko, Nomura y Yamaichi), como a los cuatro bancos de mayor importancia en Gran Bretaña (Barclays, Lloyds, Midland y Natwest).
OBS: Cuatro Grandes: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.